EV Home Charging in Ontario: Costs, Chargers and Installation
Level 1 vs Level 2 EV charging at home in Ontario: installation costs, ESA permits, panel capacity, ULO overnight rates, winter tips and real annual costs.
Key takeaways
- Most EVs use about 16–20 kWh per 100 km; 20,000 km a year needs roughly 4,000 kWh from the wall.
- On Ultra-Low Overnight, charging from 11 p.m. to 7 a.m. costs 3.7¢/kWh for the commodity, about 6¢ all-in (estimate).
- Charging on ULO overnight costs roughly $1.20 per 100 km, compared with about $12 for a gasoline car at 8 L/100 km and $1.50/L.
- A Level 2 charger typically costs $1,500–$3,000 installed, and needs an ESA permit and a load calculation.
- Load management devices can often avoid an expensive electrical service upgrade.
Charging at home is what makes owning an electric vehicle in Ontario convenient and inexpensive. Most owners plug in overnight and start each day with the range they need, without visiting a public charger except on road trips. With the Ultra-Low Overnight (ULO) price plan, home charging is also among the cheapest ways to fuel any vehicle.
This guide covers the types of home charging, what installation involves in Ontario, what it costs to run, and how to handle winter. Figures are estimates unless noted.
Level 1 vs Level 2 charging
| Level 1 | Level 2 (32 A) | Level 2 (48 A) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supply | Standard 120 V outlet | 240 V, 40 A circuit | 240 V, 60 A circuit |
| Power | About 1.4 kW | About 7.7 kW | About 11.5 kW |
| Range added per hour (at 18 kWh/100 km) | About 7–8 km | About 40 km | About 60 km (if the car can accept it) |
| Range added in 8 overnight hours | About 60 km | 300+ km | 400+ km |
| Typical installed cost | $0 (cord included with most EVs) | $1,500–$3,000 | $1,500–$3,000+ |
| Best for | Low daily driving, plug-in hybrids | Most battery-electric drivers | Large-battery EVs, two-EV homes |
Level 1 is enough for many plug-in hybrids and for drivers who cover under about 50 km a day, but it struggles in winter, when cabin and battery heating use more energy. Level 2 suits most battery-electric vehicles and lets you complete charging within the eight-hour ULO overnight window.
Note: Your car's onboard charger limits Level 2 speed. If your vehicle accepts a maximum of 7.2 kW, a 48 A charger won't charge it faster than a 32 A unit.
Installation in Ontario
Permits and who can do the work
Installing a Level 2 charger is electrical work requiring an Electrical Safety Authority (ESA) permit. In Ontario, electrical work for hire must be done by a Licensed Electrical Contractor, who takes out the permit and arranges inspection. Homeowners can do some electrical work on their own home with a permit, but EV circuits involve 240 V and high continuous loads; most people are better served by a licensed contractor. See esasafe.com (opens in a new tab).
Use only chargers certified for use in Canada (look for a recognized certification mark such as CSA or cUL). Uncertified products sold online can be unsafe and may fail inspection.
Panel capacity and load calculation
Your electrician will calculate whether your service can handle a continuous EV load:
- 200 A service: usually fine for a 40 A charger circuit, unless the home already has electric heat, a heat pump and other large loads.
- 100 A service: often workable with a smaller charger, a lower charging current or a load management device.
- 60 A service: usually needs an upgrade.
Load management devices (sometimes called EV energy management systems) monitor your total household load and reduce or pause charging when other appliances are running. They can often avoid a service upgrade, which can cost several thousand dollars and require coordination with your local distribution company.
What drives installation cost
| Factor | Effect on cost |
|---|---|
| Distance from panel to parking spot | Longer runs need more wire and labour |
| Indoor garage vs. driveway | Outdoor installs need weather-rated equipment and may need trenching |
| Panel space | A full panel may need a subpanel or replacement |
| Service capacity | Upgrade adds substantially to cost |
| Hardwired vs. plug-in | Hardwired installs are generally more robust for daily heavy use |
| Finishing | Drywall repair, conduit, surface mounting |
Typical installed cost for a straightforward Level 2 installation is $1,500–$3,000, including the charger. Get at least two quotes.
Caution: Don't plug a Level 2 charger into an existing dryer outlet or use an extension cord. EV charging is a continuous load for hours at a time, and circuits not designed for it can overheat.
What charging costs on each price plan
The example below assumes 20,000 km a year at 18 kWh/100 km, or 3,600 kWh at the battery and about 4,000 kWh from the wall after roughly 10% charging losses. "All-in" adds an estimated 2.5¢/kWh for variable delivery and regulatory charges, HST at 13% and the 15.7% Ontario Electricity Rebate. These are estimates; your LDC's charges differ.
| Charging time and plan | Commodity price | All-in estimate | Annual cost (4,000 kWh) | Per 100 km |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULO overnight (11 p.m.–7 a.m.) | 3.7¢ | About 6.0¢ | About $240 | About $1.20 |
| TOU off-peak (7 p.m.–7 a.m. weekdays, weekends) | 9.1¢ | About 11.3¢ | About $450 | About $2.25 |
| Tiered, above threshold | 13.2¢ | About 15.3¢ | About $610 | About $3.05 |
| ULO on-peak (weekdays 4–9 p.m.), avoid | 37.7¢ | About 39.1¢ | About $1,560 | About $7.80 |
| Gasoline car, 8 L/100 km at $1.50/L (assumed) | About $2,400 | About $12.00 |
Use our EV charging cost calculator with your own mileage and rates.
Should you switch to ULO?
ULO is very attractive for EV owners, but the 37.7¢ on-peak price applies to your whole home's use on weekday evenings. Adding about 4,000 kWh a year of overnight charging usually makes ULO the cheapest plan, even for households that can't shift other use. Check with our price plan calculator and read the price plans guide.
Tip: Set charging to start at 11:05 p.m. in your car's app or charger app, not on the 11 p.m. mark. A few minutes of buffer avoids accidentally paying mid-peak rates if clocks differ slightly.
Winter charging in Ontario
Cold weather reduces EV range, commonly by roughly 20–40% in sub-zero conditions, because the battery is less efficient and cabin heating uses energy. Heat-pump-equipped EVs lose less. To minimize the impact:
- Precondition while plugged in. Warm the cabin and battery from the grid before you leave, ideally scheduled near the end of the overnight window.
- Park in a garage if possible. Even an unheated garage keeps the battery warmer than a driveway.
- Use seat and steering-wheel heaters. They use far less energy than heating the cabin air.
- Check your charger's temperature rating if it's mounted outdoors; choose a unit rated for Ontario winter temperatures.
EVs, solar and batteries
An EV is one of the largest single loads in a home, adding roughly 3,000–5,000 kWh a year. That affects decisions about solar and storage. Under net metering, solar credits built up in summer can offset winter overnight charging. Under load displacement, such as with the Home Renovation Savings Program's solar + battery rebate, daytime charging on weekends or work-from-home days raises the value of your solar. See solar rebate vs. net metering.
Condos and rental housing
If you live in a condo, you will need approval from your condominium corporation before installing a charger. Ontario's condominium rules include a process for owners to request EV charging installations, and many buildings now offer shared or individually metered chargers. Tenants should get the landlord's written approval. See our renters and condos guide.
Incentives
At the time of writing we are not aware of a province-wide Ontario rebate for home EV chargers. Some local utilities and employers occasionally run pilots or offers. Check our rebate finder for current listings.
Frequently asked questions
Do I really need a Level 2 charger?
Not always. If you drive under about 50 km a day or own a plug-in hybrid, Level 1 may be enough most of the year. Many owners find Level 1 falls short in winter, when energy use per kilometre rises.
Will charging my EV double my hydro bill?
Unlikely. At 4,000 kWh a year on ULO overnight, charging adds roughly $20 a month to an average bill (estimate). On Tiered or charged at peak times, it can be considerably more.
Is it safe to charge outside in rain and snow?
Yes, when the charger and connector are certified and rated for outdoor use and installed under an ESA permit. EV connectors are designed not to energize until securely connected to the vehicle.
Can my EV power my home during an outage?
Only if both the vehicle and the home equipment support bidirectional charging with an approved transfer setup. This is becoming more common but remains limited; ask your electrician what your vehicle supports before buying equipment.
About this page. Written and reviewed by the Energy Efficiency Ontario editorial team using official sources including the Ontario Energy Board, Save on Energy (IESO), Enbridge Gas and Natural Resources Canada. Figures are estimates unless attributed. Program terms change — confirm with the administrator before you buy. Our editorial standards · Report an error
Was this page helpful?
Related reading
Ontario Electricity Price Plans Explained: TOU, ULO and Tiered
Full Ontario electricity rate tables effective 1 November 2026 for Time-of-Use, Ultra-Low Overnight and Tiered plans, with worked examples on choosing a plan.
, 6 min read
Home Battery Storage in Ontario: Backup, Savings and Trade-offs
Should you add a home battery in Ontario? Backup power, ULO rate shifting, sizing, typical 2026 costs, safety rules and the HRS rebate's net metering trade-off.
, 6 min read
Understanding Your Ontario Hydro Bill, Line by Line
What each line on an Ontario hydro bill means: electricity, delivery, regulatory charges, HST and the 15.7% Ontario Electricity Rebate, with a sample bill.
, 6 min read
